AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Questions Part 5

AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Questions Part 5

Notes: Hi all, We’re sharing AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Exam Part 5 will familiarize you with types of questions you may encounter on the certification exam and help you determine your readiness or if you need more preparation and/or experience. Successful completion of the practice exam does not guarantee you will pass the certification exam as the actual exam is longer and covers a wider range of topics. We highly recommend you should take AWS Solutions Architect Professional Guarantee Part because it include actual exam questions and highlighted answers are collected in our exam. It will help you pass exam in easier way.

For PDF Version:

Part 1: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architecture-professional-practice-questions/
Part 2: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-2
Part 3: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-3
Part 4: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-4
Part 5: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-5

1. A company plans to migrate to AWS. A solutions architect uses AWS Application Discovery Service over the fleet and discovers that there is an Oracle data warehouse and several PostgreSQL databases. Which combination of migration patterns will reduce licensing costs and operational overhead? (Choose two.)

A. Lift and shift the Oracle data warehouse to Amazon EC2 using AWS DMS.
B. Migrate the Oracle data warehouse to Amazon Redshift using AWS SCT and AWS DMS
C. Lift and shift the PostgreSQL databases to Amazon EC2 using AWS DMS.
D. Migrate the PostgreSQL databases to Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL using AWS DMS.
E. Migrate the Oracle data warehouse to an Amazon EMR managed cluster using AWS DMS.

Hint Answer: D E

2. A solutions architect needs to define a reference architecture for a solution for three-tier applications with web, application, and NoSQL data layers. The reference architecture must meet the following requirements:
– High availability within an AWS Region.
– Able to fail over in 1 minute to another AWS Region for disaster recovery.
– Provide the most efficient solution while minimizing the impact on the user experience.
Which combination of steps will meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Use an Amazon Route 53 weighted routing policy set to 100/0 across the two selected Regions. Set Time to Live (TTL) to 1 hour.
B. Use an Amazon Route 53 failover routing policy for failover from the primary Region to the disaster recovery Region. Set Time to Live (TTL) to 30 seconds.
C. Use a global table within Amazon DynamoDB so data can be accessed in the two selected Regions.
D. Back up data from an Amazon DynamoDB table in the primary Region every 60 minutes and then write the data to Amazon S3. Use S3 cross-Region replication to copy the data from the primary Region to the disaster recovery Region. Have a script import the data into DynamoDB in a disaster recovery scenario.
E. Implement a hot standby model using Auto Scaling groups for the web and application layers across multiple Availability Zones in the Regions. Use zonal Reserved Instances for the minimum number of servers and On-Demand Instances for any additional resources. Use Auto Scaling groups for the web and application layers across multiple Availability Zones in the Regions. Use Spot Instances for the required resources.

Hint Answer: A D E

3. A company has a Microsoft SQL Server database in its data center and plans to migrate data to Amazon Aurora MySQL. The company has already used the AWS Schema Conversion Tool to migrate triggers, stored procedures and other schema objects to Aurora MySQL. The database contains 1 TB of data and grows less than 1 MB per day. The company’s data center is connected to AWS through a dedicated 1Gbps AWS Direct Connect connection. The company would like to migrate data to Aurora MySQL and perform reconfigurations with minimal downtime to the applications. Which solution meets the company’s requirements?

A. Shut down applications over the weekend. Create an AWS DMS replication instance and task to migrate existing data from SQL Server to Aurora MySQL. Perform application testing and migrate the data to the new database endpoint.
B. Create an AWS DMS replication instance and task to migrate existing data and ongoing replication from SQL Server to Aurora MySQL. Perform application testing and migrate the data to the new database endpoint.
C. Create a database snapshot of SQL Server on Amazon S3. Restore the database snapshot from Amazon S3 to Aurora MySQL. Create an AWS DMS replication instance and task for ongoing replication from SQL Server to Aurora MySQL. Perform application testing and migrate the data to the new database endpoint.
D. Create a SQL Server native backup file on Amazon S3. Create an AWS DMS replication instance and task to restore the SQL Server backup file to Aurora MySQL. Create another AWS DMS task for ongoing replication from SQL Server to Aurora MySQL. Perform application testing and migrate the data to the new database endpoint.

Hint Answer: D

4. A company runs an application on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances. The application requires low latency and random access to 100 GB of data. The application must be able to access the data at up to 3.000 IOPS. A Development team has configured the EC2 launch template to provision a 100-GB Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) Amazon EBS volume with 3 000 IOPS provisioned. A Solutions Architect is tasked with lowering costs without impacting performance and durability. Which action should be taken?

A. Create an Amazon EFS file system with the performance mode set to Max I/O. Configure the EC2 operating system to mount the EFS file system.
B. Create an Amazon EFS file system with the throughput mode set to Provisioned. Configure the EC2 operating system to mount the EFS file system.
C. Update the EC2 launch template to allocate a new 1-TB EBS General Purpose SSO (gp2) volume. D. Update the EC2 launch template to exclude the PIOPS volume. Configure the application to use local instance storage.

Hint Answer: A

5. A company recently transformed its legacy infrastructure provisioning scripts to AWS CloudFormation templates. The newly developed templates are hosted in the company’s private GitHub repository. Since adopting CloudFormation, the company has encountered several issues with updates to the CloudFormation templates, causing execution or creating an environment. Management is concerned by the increase in errors and has asked a Solutions Architect to design the automated testing of CloudFormation template updates. What should the Solution Architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Use AWS CodePipeline to create a change set from the CloudFormation templates stored in the private GitHub repository. Execute the change set using AWS CodeDeploy. Include a CodePipeline action to test the deployment with testing scripts run by AWS CodeBuild.
B. Mirror the GitHub repository to AWS CodeCommit using AWS Lambda. Use AWS CodeDeploy to create a change set from the CloudFormation templates and execute it. Have CodeDeploy test the deployment with testing scripts run by AWS CodeBuild.
C. Use AWS CodePipeline to create and execute a change set from the CloudFormation templates stored in the GitHub repository. Configure a CodePipeline action to be deployed with testing scripts run by AWS CodeBuild.
D. Mirror the GitHub repository to AWS CodeCommit using AWS Lambda. Use AWS CodeBuild to create a change set from the CloudFormation templates and execute it. Have CodeBuild test the deployment with testing scripts.

Hint Answer: B

6. A company has several Amazon EC2 instances to both public and private subnets within a VPC that is not connected to the corporate network. A security group associated with the EC2 instances allows the company to use the Windows remote desktop protocol (RDP) over the internet to access the instances. The security team has noticed connection attempts from unknown sources. The company wants to implement a more secure solution to access the EC2 instances. Which strategy should a solutions architect implement?

A. Deploy a Linux bastion host on the corporate network that has access to all instances in the VPC.
B. Deploy AWS Systems Manager Agent on the EC2 instances. Access the EC2 instances using Session Manager restricting access to users with permission.
C. Deploy a Linux bastion host with an Elastic IP address in the public subnet. Allow access to the bastion host from 0.0.0.0/0.
D. Establish a Site-to-Site VPN connecting the corporate network to the VPC. Update the security groups to allow access from the corporate network only.

Hint Answer: A

7. A retail company has a custom .NET web application running on AWS that uses Microsoft SQL Server for the database. The application servers maintain a user’s session locally. Which combination of architecture changes are needed to ensure all tiers of the solution are highly available? (Choose three.)

A. Refactor the application to store the user’s session in Amazon ElastiCache. Use Application Load Balancers to distribute the load between application instances.
B. Set up the database to generate hourly snapshots using Amazon EBS. Configure an Amazon CloudWatch Events rule to launch a new database instance if the primary one fails.
C. Migrate the database to Amazon RDS for SQL Server. Configure the RDS instance to use a MultiAZ deployment.
D. Move the .NET content to an Amazon S3 bucket. Configure the bucket for static website hosting. E. Put the application instances in an Auto Scaling group. Configure the Auto Scaling group to create new instances if an instance becomes unhealthy.
F. Deploy Amazon CloudFront in front of the application tier. Configure CloudFront to serve content from healthy application instances only.

Hint Answer: A B E

8. A company wants to improve cost awareness for its Amazon EMR platform. The company has allocated budgets for each team’s Amazon EMR usage. When a budgetary threshold is reached, a notification should be sent by email to the budget office’s distribution list. Teams should be able to view their EMR cluster expenses to date. A solutions architect needs to create a solution that ensures the policy is proactively and centrally enforced in a multi-account environment. Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Update the AWS CloudFormation template to include the AWS::Budgets::Budget::resource with the NotificationsWithSubscribers property.
B. Implement Amazon CloudWatch dashboards for Amazon EMR usage.
C. Create an EMR bootstrap action that runs at startup that calls the Cost Explorer API to set the budget on the cluster with the GetCostForecast and NotificationsWithSubscribers actions.
D. Create an AWS Service Catalog portfolio for each team. Add each team’s Amazon EMR cluster as an AWS CloudFormation template to their Service Catalog portfolio as a Product.
E. Create an Amazon CloudWatch metric for billing. Create a custom alert when costs exceed the budgetary threshold.

Hint Answer: D E

9. A company is migrating its on-premises systems to AWS. The user environment consists of the following systems:
– Windows and Linux virtual machines running on VMware.
– Physical servers running Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
– The company wants to be able to perform the following steps before migrating to AWS:
– Identify dependencies between on-premises systems.
– Group systems together into applications to build migration plans.
– Review performance data using Amazon Athena to ensure that Amazon EC2 instances are right-sized.
How can these requirements be met?

A. Populate the AWS Application Discovery Service import template with information from an on premises configuration management database (CMDB). Upload the completed import template to Amazon S3, then import the data into Application Discovery Service.
B. Install the AWS Application Discovery Service Discovery Agent on each of the on-premises systems. Allow the Discovery Agent to collect data for a period of time.
C. Install the AWS Application Discovery Service Discovery Connector on each of the on-premises systems and in VMware vCenter. Allow the Discovery Connector to collect data for one week.
D. Install the AWS Application Discovery Service Discovery Agent on the physical on-pre-map servers. Install the AWS Application Discovery Service Discovery Connector in VMware vCenter. Allow the Discovery Agent to collect data for a period of time.

Hint Answer: C

10. A company wants to migrate its on-premises data center to the AWS Cloud. This includes thousands of virtualized Linux and Microsoft Windows servers, SAN storage, Java and PHP applications with MYSQL, and Oracle databases. There are many department services hosted either in the same data center or externally. The technical documentation is incomplete and outdated. A solutions architect needs to understand the current environment and estimate the cloud resource costs after the migration. Which tools or services should solutions architects use to plan the cloud migration (Choose three.)

A. AWS Application Discovery Service
B. AWS SMS
C. AWS x-Ray
D. AWS Cloud Adoption Readness Tool (CART)
E. Amazon Inspector
F. AWS Migration Hub

Hint Answer: B C F

11. A company decided to purchase Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances. A solutions architect is tasked with implementing a solution where only the master account in AWS Organizations is able to purchase the Reserved Instances. Current and future member accounts should be blocked from purchasing Reserved Instances. Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create an SCP with the Deny effect on the ec2:PurchaseReservedInstancesOffering action. Attach the SCP to the root of the organization.
B. Create a new organizational unit (OU) Move all current member accounts to the new OU. Create an SCP with the Deny effect on the ec2:PurchaseReservedInstancesOffering action. Attach the SCP to the new OU.
C. Create an AWS Config rule event that triggers automation that will terminate any Reserved Instances launched by member accounts.
D. Create two new organizational units (OUs): OU1 and OU2. Move all member accounts to OU2 and the master account to OU1. Create an SCP with the Allow effect on the ec2:PurchaseReservedInstancesOffering action. Attach the SCP to OU1.

Hint Answer: C

12. A company is using multiple AWS accounts. The DNS records are stored in a private hosted zone for Amazon Route 53 in Account A. The company’s applications and databases are running in Account B. A solutions architect will deploy a two-tier application in a new VPC. To simplify the configuration, the db.example.com CNAME record set for the Amazon RDS endpoint was created in a private hosted zone for Amazon Route 53. During deployment the application failed to start. Troubleshooting revealed that db.example.com is not resolvable on the Amazon EC2 instance. The solutions architect confirmed that the record set was created correctly in Route 53. Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Deploy the database on a separate EC2 instance in the new VPC. Create a record set for the instance’s private IP in the private hosted zone.
B. Use SSH to connect to the application tier EC2 instance. Add an RDS endpoint IP address to the /etc/resolv conf file.
C. Create an authorization to associate the private hosted zone in Account A with the new VPC in Account B.
D. Create a private hosted zone for the example com domain in Account B. Configure Route 53 replication between AWS accounts.

Hint Answer: B E

13. A solutions architect needs to advise a company on how to migrate its on-premises data processing application to the AWS Cloud. Currently, users upload input files through a web portal. The web server then stores the uploaded files on NAS and messages the processing server over a message queue. Each media file can take up to 1 hour to process. The company has determined that the number of media files awaiting processing is significantly higher during business hours, with the number of files rapidly declining after business hours. What is the MOST cost-effective migration recommendation?

A. Create a queue using Amazon SQS. Configure the existing web server to publish to the new queue. When there are messages in the queue, invoke an AWS Lambda function to pull requests from the queue and process the files. Store the processed files in an Amazon S3 bucket.
B. Create a queue using Amazon MQ. Configure the existing web server to publish to the new queue. When there are messages in the queue, create a new Amazon EC2 instance to pull requests from the queue and process the files. Store the processed files in Amazon EFS. Shut down the EC2 instance after the task is complete.
C. Create a queue using Amazon MQ. Configure the existing web server to publish to the new queue. When there are messages in the queue, invoke an AWS Lambda function to pull requests from the queue and process the files. Store the processed files in Amazon EFS.
D. Create a queue using Amazon SQS. Configure the existing web server to publish to the new queue. Use Amazon EC2 instances in an EC2 Auto Seating group to pull requests from the queue and process the files. Scale the EC2 instances based on the SQS queue length. Store the processed files in an Amazon S3 bucket.

Hint Answer: D

14. A utility company wants to collect usage data every 5 minutes from its smart meters to facilitate time-of-use metering. When a meter sends data to AWS, the data is sent to Amazon API Gateway, processed by an AWS Lambda function and stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. During the pilot phase, the Lambda functions took from 3 to 5 seconds to complete. As more smart meters are deployed, the Engineers notice the Lambda functions are taking from 1 to 2 minutes to complete. The functions are also increasing in duration as new types of metrics are collected from the devices. There are many ProvisionedThroughputExceededException errors while performing PUT operations on DynamoDB, and there are also many TooManyRequestsException errors from Lambda. Which combination of changes will resolve these issues? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the write capacity units to the DynamoDB table.
B. Increase the memory available to the Lambda functions.
C. Increase the payload size from the smart meters to send more data.
D. Stream the data into an Amazon Kinesis data stream from API Gateway and process the data in batches.
E. Collect data in an Amazon SQS FIFO queue, which triggers a Lambda function to process each message.

Hint Answer: A B

15. An AWS partner company is building a service in AWS Organizations using its organization named org1. This service requires the partner company to have access to AWS resources in a customer account, which is in a separate organization named org2. The company must establish least privilege security access using an API or command line tool to the customer account. What is the MOST secure way to allow org1 to access resources in org2?

A. The customer should provide the partner company with their AWS account access keys to log in and perform the required tasks.
B. The customer should create an IAM user and assign the required permissions to the IAM user. The customer should then provide the credentials to the partner company to log in and perform the required tasks.
C. The customer should create an IAM role and assign the required permissions to the IAM role. The partner company should then use the IAM role’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN) when requesting access to perform the required tasks.
D. The customer should create an IAM role and assign the required permissions to the IAM role. The partner company should then use the IAM role’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN), including the external ID in the IAM role’s trust policy, when requesting access to perform the required tasks.

Hint Answer: B

16. A company’s security compliance requirements state that all Amazon EC2 images must be scanned for vulnerabilities and must pass a CVE assessment. A solutions architect is developing a mechanism to create security- approved AMIs that can be used by developers. Any new AMIs should go through an automated assessment process and be marked as approved before developers can use them. The approved images must be scanned every 30 days to ensure compliance. Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements while following best practices? (Choose two.)

A. Use the AWS Systems Manager EC2 agent to run the CVE assessment on the EC2 instances launched from the AMIs that need to be scanned.
B. Use AWS Lambda to write automatic approval rules. Store the approved AMI list in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Use Amazon EventBridge to trigger an AWS Systems Manager Automation document on all EC2 instances every 30 days.
C. Use Amazon Inspector to run the CVE assessment on the EC2 instances launched from the AMIs that need to be scanned.
D. Use AWS Lambda to write automatic approval rules. Store the approved AMI list in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Use a managed AWS Config rule for continuous scanning on all EC2 instances, and use AWS Systems Manager Automation documents for remediation.
E. Use AWS CloudTrail to run the CVE assessment on the EC2 instances launched from the AMIs that need to be scanned.

Hint Answer: B C

17. A company uses AWS Organizations with a single OU named Production to manage multiple accounts. All accounts are members of the Production OU. Administrators use deny list SCPs in the root of the organization to manage access to restricted services. The company recently acquired a new business unit and invited the new unit’s existing AWS account to the organization. Once onboarded, the administrators of the new business unit discovered that they are not able to update existing AWS Config rules to meet the company’s policies. Which option will allow administrators to make changes and continue to enforce the current policies without introducing additional long-term maintenance?

A. Remove the organization’s root SCPs that limit access to AWS Config. Create AWS Service Catalog products for the company’s standard AWS Config rules and deploy them throughout the organization, including the new account.
B. Create a temporary OU named Onboarding for the new account. Apply an SCP to the Onboarding OU to allow AWS Config actions. Move the new account to the Production OU when adjustments to AWS Config are complete.
C. Convert the organization’s root SCPs from deny list SCPs to allow list SCPs to allow the required services only. Temporally apply an SCP to the organization’s root that allows AWS Config actions for principals only in the new account.
D. Create a temporary OU named Onboarding for the new account. Apply an SCP to the Onboarding OU to allow AWS Config actions. Move the organization’s root SCP to the Production OU. Move the new account to the Production OU when adjustments to AWS Config are complete.

Hint Answer: D

18. A company is launching a web-based application in multiple regions around the world. The application consists of both static content stored in a private Amazon S3 bucket and dynamic content hosted in Amazon ECS containers content behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The company requires that the static and dynamic application content be accessible through Amazon CloudFront only. Which combination of steps should a solutions architect recommend to restrict direct content access to CloudFront? (Choose three.)

A. Create a web ACL in AWS WAF with a rule to validate the presence of a custom header and associate the web ACL with the ALB.
B. Create a web ACL in AWS WAF with a rule to validate the presence of a custom header and associate the web ACL with the CloudFront distribution.
C. Configure CloudFront to add a custom header to origin requests.
D. Configure the ALB to add a custom header to HTTP requests.
E. Update the S3 bucket ACL to allow access from the CloudFront distribution only.
F. Create a CloudFront Origin Access Identity (OAI) and add it to the CloudFront distribution. Update the S3 bucket policy to allow access to the OAI only.

Hint Answer: A D F

19. An ecommerce website running on AWS uses an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance with General Purpose SSD storage. The developers chose an appropriate instance type based on demand, and configured 100 GB of storage with a sufficient amount of free space. The website was running smoothly for a few weeks until a marketing campaign launched. On the second day of the campaign, users reported long wait times and time outs. Amazon CloudWatch metrics indicated that both reads and writes to the DB instance were experiencing long response times. The CloudWatch metrics show 40% to 50% CPU and memory utilization, and sufficient free storage space is still available. The application server logs show no evidence of database connectivity issues. What could be the root cause of the issue with the marketing campaign?

A. It exhausted the I/O credit balance due to provisioning low disk storage during the setup phase.
B. It caused the data in the tables to change frequently, requiring indexes to be rebuilt to optimize queries.
C. It exhausted the maximum number of allowed connections to the database instance.
D. It exhausted the network bandwidth available to the RDS for MySQL DB instances.

Hint Answer: C

20. A solutions architect has been assigned to migrate a 50 TB Oracle data warehouse that contains sales data from on-premises to Amazon Redshift. Major updates to the sales data occur on the final calendar day of the month. For the remainder of the month, the data warehouse only receives minor daily updates and is primarily used for reading and reporting. Because of this, the migration process must start on the first day of the month and must be complete before the next set of updates occur. This provides approximately 30 days to complete the migration and ensure that the minor daily changes have been synchronized with the Amazon Redshift data warehouse. Because the migration cannot impact normal business network operations, the bandwidth allocated to the migration for moving data over the internet is 50 Mbps. The company wants to keep data migration costs low. Which steps will allow the solutions architect to perform the migration within the specified timeline?

A. Install Oracle database software on an Amazon EC2 instance. Configure VPN connectivity between AWS and the company’s data center. Configure the Oracle database running on Amazon EC2 to join the Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC). When the Oracle database on Amazon EC2 finishes synchronizing, create an AWS DMS ongoing replication task to migrate the data from the Oracle database on Amazon EC2 to Amazon Redshift. Verify the data migration is complete and perform the cut over to Amazon Redshift.
B. Create an AWS Snowball import job. Export a backup of the Oracle data warehouse. Copy the exported data to the Snowball device. Return the Snowball device to AWS. Create an Amazon RDS for Oracle database and restore the backup file to that RDS instance. Create an AWS DMS task to migrate the data from the RDS for Oracle database to Amazon Redshift. Copy daily incremental backups from Oracle in the data center to the RDS for Oracle database over the internet. Verify the data migration is complete and perform the cut over to Amazon Redshift.
C. Install Oracle database software on an Amazon EC2 instance. To minimize the migration time, configure VPN connectivity between AWS and the company’s data center by provisioning a 1 Gbps AWS Direct Connect connection. Configure the Oracle database running on Amazon EC2 to be a read replica of the data center Oracle database. Start the synchronization process between the company’s on-premises data center and the Oracle database on Amazon EC2. When the Oracle database on Amazon EC2 is synchronized with the on-premises database, create an AWS DMS ongoing replication task to migrate the data from the Oracle database read replica that is running on Amazon EC2 to Amazon Redshift. Verify the data migration is complete and perform the cut over to Amazon Redshift.
D. Create an AWS Snowball import job. Configure a server in the company’s data center with an extraction agent. Use AWS SCT to manage the extraction agent and convert the Oracle schema to an Amazon Redshift schema. Create a new project in AWS SCT using the registered data extraction agent. Create a local task and an AWS DMS task in AWS SCT with replication of ongoing changes. Copy data to the Snowball device and return the Snowball device to AWS. Allow AWS DMS to copy data from Amazon S3 to Amazon Redshift. Verify that the data migration is complete and perform the cut over to Amazon Redshift.

Hint Answer: A

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *