AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Questions Part 3

AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Questions Part 3

Notes: Hi all, AWS Solutions Architect Professional Practice Exam Part 3 will familiarize you with types of questions you may encounter on the certification exam and help you determine your readiness or if you need more preparation and/or experience. Successful completion of the practice exam does not guarantee you will pass the certification exam as the actual exam is longer and covers a wider range of topics. We highly recommend you should take AWS Solutions Architect Professional Guarantee Part because it include actual exam questions and highlighted answers are collected in our exam. It will help you pass exam in easier way.

For PDF Version:

Part 1: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architecture-professional-practice-questions/
Part 2: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-2
Part 3: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-3
Part 4: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-4
Part 5: https://www.awslagi.com/aws-solutions-architect-professional-practice-questions-part-5

1. A company has an on-premises monitoring solution using a PostgreSQL database for persistence of events. The database is unable to scale due to heavy ingestion and it frequently runs out of storage. The company wants to create a hybrid solution and has already set up a VPN connection between its network and AWS. The solution should include the following attributes:
– Managed AWS services to minimize operational complexity.
– A buffer that automatically scales to match the throughput of data and requires no ongoing administration.
– A visualization tool to create dashboards to observe events in near-real time. Support for semi-structured JSON data and dynamic schemas.
Which combination of components will enable the company to create a monitoring solution that will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to buffer events. Create an AWS Lambda function to process and transform events.
B. Create an Amazon Kinesis data stream to buffer events. Create an AWS Lambda function to process and transform events.
C. Configure an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster to receive events. Use Amazon QuickSight to read from the database and create near-real-time visualizations and dashboards.
D. Configure Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) to receive events. Use the Kibana endpoint deployed with Amazon ES to create near-real-time visualizations and dashboards.
E. Configure an Amazon Neptune DB instance to receive events. Use Amazon QuickSight to read from the database and create near-real-time visualizations and dashboards.

Hint Answer: B C

2. A life sciences company is using a combination of open source tools to manage data analysis workflows and Docker containers running on servers in its on-premises data center to process genomics data. Sequencing data is generated and stored on a local storage area network (SAN), and then the data is processed. The research and development teams are running into capacity issues and have decided to re-architect their genomics analysis platform on AWS to scale based on workload demands and reduce the turnaround time from weeks to days. The company has a high-speed AWS Direct Connect connection. Sequencers will generate around 200 GB of data for each genome, and individual jobs can take several hours to process the data with ideal compute capacity. The end result will be stored in Amazon S3. The company is expecting 10-15 job requests each day. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use regularly scheduled AWS Snowball Edge devices to transfer the sequencing data into AWS. When AWS receives the Snowball Edge device and the data is loaded into Amazon S3, use S3 events to trigger an AWS Lambda function to process the data.
B. Use AWS Data Pipeline to transfer the sequencing data to Amazon S3. Use S3 events to trigger an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group to launch custom-AMI EC2 instances running the Docker containers to process the data.
C. Use AWS DataSync to transfer the sequencing data to Amazon S3. Use S3 events to trigger an AWS Lambda function that starts an AWS Step Functions workflow. Store the Docker images in Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) and trigger AWS Batch to run the container and process the sequencing data.
D. Use an AWS Storage Gateway file gateway to transfer the sequencing data to Amazon S3. Use S3 events to trigger an AWS Batch job that executes on Amazon EC2 instances running the Docker containers to process the data.

Hint Answer: A

3. A company has five physical data centers in specific locations around the world. Each data center has hundreds of physical servers with a mix of Windows and Linux-based applications and database services. Each data center also has an AWS Direct Connect connection of 10 Gbps to AWS with a company-approved VPN solution to ensure that data transfer is secure. The company needs to shut down the existing data centers as quickly as possible and migrate the servers and applications to AWS. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Install the AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS) connector onto each physical machine. Use the AWS Management Console to select the servers from the server catalog, and start the replication. Once the replication is complete, launch the Amazon EC2 instances created by the service.
B. Install the AWS DataSync agent onto each physical machine. Use the AWS Management Console to configure the destination to be an AMI, and start the replication. Once the replication is complete, launch the Amazon EC2 instances created by the service.
C. Install the CloudEndure Migration agent onto each physical machine. Create a migration blueprint, and start the replication. Once the replication is complete, launch the Amazon EC2 instances in cutover mode.
D. Install the AWS Application Discovery Service agent onto each physical machine. Use the AWS Migration Hub import option to start the replication. Once the replication is complete, launch the Amazon EC2 instances created by the service.

Hint Answer: A

4. A security engineer determined that an existing application retrieves credentials to an Amazon RDS for MySQL database from an encrypted file in Amazon S3. For the next version of the application, the security engineer wants to implement the following application design changes to improve security:
– The database must use strong, randomly generated passwords stored in a secure AWS managed service.
– The application resources must be deployed through AWS CloudFormation.
– The application must rotate credentials for the database every 90 days.
A solutions architect will generate a CloudFormation template to deploy the application. Which resources specified in the CloudFormation template will meet the security engineer’s requirements with the LEAST amount of operational overhead?

A. Generate the database password as a secret resource using AWS Secrets Manager. Create an AWS Lambda function resource to rotate the database password. Specify a Secrets Manager RotationSchedule resource to rotate the database password every 90 days.
B. Generate the database password as a SecureString parameter type using AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Create an AWS Lambda function resource to rotate the database password. Specify a Parameter Store RotationSchedule resource to rotate the database password every 90 days.
C. Generate the database password as a secret resource using AWS Secrets Manager. Create an AWS Lambda function resource to rotate the database password. Create an Amazon EventBridge scheduled rule resource to trigger the Lambda function password rotation every 90 days.
D. Generate the database password as a SecureString parameter type using AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Specify an AWS AppSync DataSource resource to automatically rotate the database password every 90 days.

Hint Answer: C

5. A company has a three-tier application running on AWS with a web server, an application server, and an Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance. A solutions architect is designing a disaster recovery (DR) solution with an RPO of 5 minutes. Which solution will meet the company’s requirements?

A. Configure AWS Backup to perform cross-Region backups of all servers every 5 minutes. Reprovision the three tiers in the DR Region from the backups using AWS CloudFormation in the event of a disaster.
B. Maintain another running copy of the web and application server stack in the DR Region using AWS CloudFormation drift detection. Configure cross-Region snapshots of the DB instance to the DR Region every 5 minutes. In the event of a disaster, restore the DB instance using the snapshot in the DR Region.
C. Use Amazon EC2 Image Builder to create and copy AMIs of the web and application server to both the primary and DR Regions. Create a cross-Region read replica of the DB instance in the DR Region. In the event of a disaster, promote the read replica to become the master and reprovision the servers with AWS CloudFormation using the AMIs.
D. Create AMIs of the web and application servers in the DR Region. Use scheduled AWS Glue jobs to synchronize the DB instance with another DB instance in the DR Region. In the event of a disaster, switch to the DB instance in the DR Region and reprovision the servers with AWS CloudFormation using the AMIs.

Hint Answer: C

6. A company wants to migrate its corporate data center from on premises to the AWS Cloud. The data center includes physical servers and VMs that use VMware and Hyper-V. An administrator needs to select the correct services to collect data for the initial migration discovery process. The data format should be supported by AWS Migration Hub. The company also needs the ability to generate reports from the data. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use the AWS Agentless Discovery Connector for data collection on physical servers and all VMs. Store the collected data in Amazon S3. Query the data with S3 Select. Generate reports by using Kibana hosted on Amazon EC2.
B. Use the AWS Application Discovery Service agent for data collection on physical servers and all VMs. Store the collected data in Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Query the data and generate reports with Amazon Athena.
C. Use the AWS Application Discovery Service agent for data collection on physical servers and Hyper-V. Use the AWS Agentless Discovery Connector for data collection on VMware. Store the collected data in Amazon S3. Query the data with Amazon Athena. Generate reports by using Amazon QuickSight.
D. Use the AWS Systems Manager agent for data collection on physical servers. Use the AWS Agentless Discovery Connector for data collection on all VMs. Store, query, and generate reports from the collected data by using Amazon Redshift.

Hint Answer: C

7. A company is using Amazon Aurora MySQL for a customer relationship management (CRM) application. The application requires frequent maintenance on the database and the Amazon EC2 instances on which the application runs. For AWS Management Console access, the system administrators authenticate against AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) using an internal identity provider. For database access, each system administrator has a user name and password that have previously been configured within the database. A recent security audit revealed that the database passwords are not frequently rotated. The company wants to replace the passwords with temporary credentials using the company’s existing AWS access controls. Which set of options will meet the company’s requirements?

A. Create a new AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store entry for each database password. Enable parameter expiration to invoke an AWS Lambda function to perform password rotation by updating the parameter value. Create an IAM policy allowing each system administrator to retrieve their current password from the Parameter Store. Use the AWS CLI to retrieve credentials when connecting to the database.
B. Create a new AWS Secrets Manager entry for each database password. Configure password rotation for each secret using an AWS Lambda function in the same VPC as the database cluster. Create an IAM policy allowing each system administrator to retrieve their current password. Use the AWS CLI to retrieve credentials when connecting to the database.
C. Enable IAM database authentication on the database. Attach an IAM policy to each system administrator’s role to map the role to the database user name. Install the Amazon Aurora SSL certificate bundle to the system administrators’ certificate trust store. Use the AWS CLI to generate an authentication token used when connecting to the database.
D. Enable IAM database authentication on the database. Configure the database to use the IAM identity provider to map the administrator roles to the database user. Install the Amazon Aurora SSL certificate bundle to the system administrators’ certificate trust store. Use the AWS CLI to generate an authentication token used when connecting to the database.

Hint Answer: C

8. A company’s AWS architecture currently uses access keys and secret access keys stored on each instance to access AWS services. Database credentials are hard-coded on each instance. SSH keys for command-line remote access are stored in a secured Amazon S3 bucket. The company has asked its solutions architect to improve the security posture of the architecture without adding operational complexity. Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

A. Use Amazon EC2 instance profiles with an IAM role
B. Use AWS Secrets Manager to store access keys and secret access keys
C. Use AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store to store database credentials
D. Use a secure fleet of Amazon EC2 bastion hosts for remote access
E. Use AWS KMS to store database credentials F. Use AWS Systems Manager Session Manager for remote access

Hint Answer: A B D

9. A company wants to change its internal cloud billing strategy for each of its business units. Currently, the cloud governance team shares reports for overall cloud spending with the head of each business unit. The company uses AWS Organizations to manage the separate AWS accounts for each business unit. The existing tagging standard in Organizations includes the application, environment, and owner. The cloud governance team wants a centralized solution so each business unit receives monthly reports on its cloud spending. The solution should also send notifications for any cloud spending that exceeds a set threshold. Which solution is the MOST cost-effective way to meet these requirements?

A. Configure AWS Budgets in each account and configure budget alerts that are grouped by application, environment, and owner. Add each business unit to an Amazon SNS topic for each alert. Use Cost Explorer in each account to create monthly reports for each business unit.
B. Configure AWS Budgets in the organization’s master account and configure budget alerts that are grouped by application, environment, and owner. Add each business unit to an Amazon SNS topic for each alert. Use Cost Explorer in the organization’s master account to create monthly reports for each business unit.
C. Configure AWS Budgets in each account and configure budget alerts that are grouped by application, environment, and owner. Add each business unit to an Amazon SNS topic for each alert. Use the AWS Billing and Cost Management dashboard in each account to create monthly reports for each business unit.
D. Enable AWS Cost and Usage Reports in the organization’s master account and configure reports grouped by application, environment, and owner. Create an AWS Lambda function that processes AWS Cost and Usage Reports, sends budget alerts, and sends monthly reports to each business unit’s email list

Hint Answer: B

10. A company is configuring connectivity to a multi-account AWS environment to support application workloads that serve users in a single geographic region. The workloads depend on a highly available, on-premises legacy system deployed across two locations. It is critical for the AWS workloads to maintain connectivity to the legacy system, and a minimum of 5 Gbps of bandwidth is required. All application workloads within AWS must have connectivity with one another. Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from a DX partner for each on–premises location. Create private virtual interfaces on each connection for each AWS account VPC. Associate the private virtual interface with a virtual private gateway attached to each VPC.
B. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from two DX partners for each on-premises location. Create and attach a virtual private gateway for each AWS account VPC. Create a DX gateway in a central network account and associate it with the virtual private gateways. Create a public virtual interface on each DX connection and associate the interface with the DX gateway.
C. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from two DX partners for each on-premises location. Create a transit gateway and a DX gateway in a central network account. Create a transit virtual interface for each DX interface and associate them with the DX gateway. Create a gateway association between the DX gateway and the transit gateway.
D. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from a DX partner for each on-premises location. Create and attach a virtual private gateway for each AWS account VPC. Create a transit gateway in a central network account and associate it with the virtual private gateways. Create a transit virtual interface on each DX connection and attach the interface to the transit gateway.

Hint Answer: B

11. A financial company needs to create a separate AWS account for a new digital wallet application. The company uses AWS Organizations to manage its accounts. A solutions architect uses the IAM user Support1 from the master account to create a new member account with finance1@example.com as the email address. What should the solutions architect do to create IAM users in the new member account?

A. Sign in to the AWS Management Console with AWS account root user credentials by using the 64- character password from the initial AWS Organizations email sent to finance1@example.com. Set up the IAM users as required.
B. From the master account, switch roles to assume the OrganizationAccountAccessRole role with the account ID of the new member account. Set up the IAM users as required.
C. Go to the AWS Management Console sign-in page. Choose “Sign in using root account credentials.” Sign in by using the email address finance1@example.com and the master account’s root password. Set up the IAM users as required.
D. Go to the AWS Management Console sign-in page. Sign in by using the account ID of the new member account and the Support1 IAM credentials. Set up the IAM users as required.

Hint Answer: A

12. A financial company needs to create a separate AWS account for a new digital wallet application. The company uses AWS Organizations to manage its accounts. A solutions architect uses the IAM user Support1 from the master account to create a new member account with finance1@example.com as the email address. What should the solutions architect do to create IAM users in the new member account?

A. Sign in to the AWS Management Console with AWS account root user credentials by using the 64- character password from the initial AWS Organizations email sent to finance1@example.com. Set up the IAM users as required.
B. From the master account, switch roles to assume the OrganizationAccountAccessRole role with the account ID of the new member account. Set up the IAM users as required.
C. Go to the AWS Management Console sign-in page. Choose “Sign in using root account credentials.” Sign in by using the email address finance1@example.com and the master account’s root password. Set up the IAM users as required.
D. Go to the AWS Management Console sign-in page. Sign in by using the account ID of the new member account and the Support1 IAM credentials. Set up the IAM users as required.

Hint Answer: B

13. A company is designing a data processing platform to process a large number of files in an Amazon S3 bucket and store the results in Amazon DynamoDB. These files will be processed once and must be retained for 1 year. The company wants to ensure that the original files and resulting data are highly available in multiple AWS Regions. Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create an S3 CreateObject event notification to copy the file to Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS). Use AWS DataSync to sync the files between EBS volumes in multiple Regions. Use an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group in multiple Regions to attach the EBS volumes. Process the files and store the results in a DynamoDB global table in multiple Regions. Configure the S3 bucket with an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 Glacier after 1 year.
B. Create an S3 CreateObject event notification to copy the file to Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Use AWS DataSync to sync the files between EFS volumes in multiple Regions. Use an AWS Lambda function to process the EFS files and store the results in a DynamoDB global table in multiple Regions. Configure the S3 buckets with an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 Glacier after 1 year.
C. Copy the files to an S3 bucket in another Region by using cross-Region replication. Create an S3 CreateObject event notification on the original bucket to push S3 file paths into Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events). Use an AWS Lambda function to poll EventBridge (CloudWatch Events) to process each file and store the results in a DynamoDB table in each Region. Configure both S3 buckets to use the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) storage class and an S3 Lifecycle policy to delete the files after 1 year.
D. Copy the files to an S3 bucket in another Region by using cross-Region replication. Create an S3 CreateObject event notification on the original bucket to execute an AWS Lambda function to process each file and store the results in a DynamoDB global table in multiple Regions. Configure both S3 buckets to use the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) storage class and an S3 Lifecycle policy to delete the files after 1 year.

Hint Answer: D

14. A company is running an Apache Hadoop cluster on Amazon EC2 instances. The Hadoop cluster stores approximately 100 TB of data for weekly operational reports and allows occasional access for data scientists to retrieve data. The company needs to reduce the cost and operational complexity for storing and serving this data. Which solution meets these requirements in the MOST cost-effective manner?

A. Move the Hadoop cluster from EC2 instances to Amazon EMR. Allow data access patterns to remain the same.
B. Write a script that resizes the EC2 instances to a smaller instance type during downtime and resizes the instances to a larger instance type before the reports are created.
C. Move the data to Amazon S3 and use Amazon Athena to query the data for reports. Allow the data scientists to access the data directly in Amazon S3.
D. Migrate the data to Amazon DynamoDB and modify the reports to fetch data from DynamoDB. Allow the data scientists to access the data directly in DynamoDB.

Hint Answer: A

15. A company is building a sensor data collection pipeline in which thousands of sensors write data to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue every minute. The queue is processed by an AWS Lambda function that extracts a standard set of metrics from the sensor data. The company wants to send the data to Amazon CloudWatch. The solution should allow for viewing individual and aggregate sensor metrics and interactively querying the sensor log data using CloudWatch Logs Insights. What is the MOST cost-effective solution that meets these requirements?

A. Write the processed data to CloudWatch Logs in the CloudWatch embedded metric format.
B. Write the processed data to CloudWatch Logs. Then write the data to CloudWatch by using the PutMetricData API call.
C. Write the processed data to CloudWatch Logs in a structured format. Create a CloudWatch metric filter to parse the logs and publish the metrics to CloudWatch with dimensions to uniquely identify a sensor.
D. Configure the CloudWatch Logs agent for AWS Lambda. Output the metrics for each sensor in statsd format with tags to uniquely identify a sensor. Write the processed data to CloudWatch Logs.

Hint Answer: A

16. A car rental company has built a serverless REST API to provide data to its mobile app. The app consists of an Amazon API Gateway API with a Regional endpoint, AWS Lambda functions, and an Amazon Aurora MySQL Serverless DB cluster. The company recently opened the API to mobile apps of partners. A significant increase in the number of requests resulted, causing sporadic database memory errors. Analysis of the API traffic indicates that clients are making multiple HTTP GET requests for the same queries in a short period of time. Traffic is concentrated during business hours, with spikes around holidays and other events. The company needs to improve its ability to support the additional usage while minimizing the increase in costs associated with the solution. Which strategy meets these requirements?

A. Convert the API Gateway Regional endpoint to an edge-optimized endpoint. Enable caching in the production stage.
B. Implement an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cache to store the results of the database calls. Modify the Lambda functions to use the cache.
C. Modify the Aurora Serverless DB cluster configuration to increase the maximum amount of available memory.
D. Enable throttling in the API Gateway production stage. Set the rate and burst values to limit the incoming calls.

Hint Answer: B

17. A company has application services that have been containerized and deployed on multiple Amazon EC2 instances with public IPs. An Apache Kafka cluster has been deployed to the EC2 instances. A PostgreSQL database has been migrated to Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL. The company expects a significant increase of orders on its platform when a new version of its flagship product is released. What changes to the current architecture will reduce operational overhead and support the product release?

A. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group behind an Application Load Balancer. Create additional read replicas for the DB instance. Create Amazon Kinesis data streams and configure the application services to use the data streams. Store and serve static content directly from Amazon S3.
B. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group behind an Application Load Balancer. Deploy the DB instance in Multi-AZ mode and enable storage auto scaling. Create Amazon Kinesis data streams and configure the application services to use the data streams. Store and serve static content directly from Amazon S3.
C. Deploy the application on a Kubernetes cluster created on the EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer. Deploy the DB instance in Multi-AZ mode and enable storage auto scaling. Create an Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka cluster and configure the application services to use the cluster. Store static content in Amazon S3 behind an Amazon CloudFront distribution.
D. Deploy the application on Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) with AWS Fargate and enable auto scaling behind an Application Load Balancer. Create additional read replicas for the DB instance. Create an Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka cluster and configure the application services to use the cluster. Store static content in Amazon S3 behind an Amazon CloudFront distribution.

Hint Answer: D

18. A company recently completed a large-scale migration to AWS. Development teams that support various business units have their own accounts in AWS Organizations. A central cloud team is responsible for controlling which services and resources can be accessed, and for creating operational strategies for all teams within the company. Some teams are approaching their account service quotas. The cloud team needs to create an automated and operationally efficient solution to proactively monitor service quotas. Monitoring should occur every 15 minutes and send alerts when a team exceeds 80% utilization. Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create a scheduled AWS Config rule to trigger an AWS Lambda function to call the GetServiceQuota API. If any service utilization is above 80%, publish a message to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to alert the cloud team. Create an AWS CloudFormation template and deploy the necessary resources to each account.
B. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule that triggers an AWS Lambda function to refresh the AWS Trusted Advisor service limits checks and retrieve the most current utilization and service limit data. If the current utilization is above 80%, publish a message to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to alert the cloud team. Create AWS CloudFormation StackSets that deploy the necessary resources to all Organizations accounts.
C. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that triggers an AWS Lambda function to call the Amazon CloudWatch GetInsightRuleReport API to retrieve the most current utilization and service limit data. If the current utilization is above 80%, publish an Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) notification to alert the cloud team. Create AWS CloudFormation StackSets that deploy the necessary resources to all Organizations accounts.
D. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule that triggers an AWS Lambda function to refresh the AWS Trusted Advisor service limits checks and retrieve the most current utilization and service limit data. If the current utilization is above 80%, use Amazon Pinpoint to send an alert to the cloud team. Create an AWS CloudFormation template and deploy the necessary resources to each account.

Hint Answer: B

19. An AWS customer has a web application that runs on premises. The web application fetches data from a third-party API that is behind a firewall. The third party accepts only one public CIDR block in each client’s allow list. The customer wants to migrate their web application to the AWS Cloud. The application will be hosted on a set of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in a VPC. The ALB is located in public subnets. The EC2 instances are located in private subnets. NAT gateways provide internet access to the private subnets. How should a solutions architect ensure that the web application can continue to call the third party API after the migration?

A. Associate a block of customer-owned public IP addresses to the VPC. Enable public IP addressing for public subnets in the VPC.
B. Register a block of customer-owned public IP addresses in the AWS account. Create Elastic IP addresses from the address block and assign them to the NAT gateways in the VPC.
C. Create Elastic IP addresses from the block of customer-owned IP addresses. Assign the static Elastic IP addresses to the ALB.
D. Register a block of customer-owned public IP addresses in the AWS account. Set up AWS Global Accelerator to use Elastic IP addresses from the address block. Set the ALB as the accelerator endpoint.

Hint Answer: B

20. A company is using AWS Organizations to manage multiple AWS accounts. For security purposes, the company requires the creation of an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic that enables integration with a third-party alerting system in all the Organizations member accounts. A solutions architect used an AWS CloudFormation template to create the SNS topic and stack sets to automate the deployment of CloudFormation stacks. Trusted access has been enabled in Organizations. What should the solutions architect do to deploy the CloudFormation StackSets in all AWS accounts?

A. Create a stack set in the Organizations member accounts. Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to an organization. Use CloudFormation StackSets drift detection.
B. Create stacks in the Organizations member accounts. Use self-service permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to an organization. Enable the CloudFormation StackSets automatic deployment.
C. Create a stack set in the Organizations master account. Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to the organization. Enable CloudFormation StackSets automatic deployment.
D. Create stacks in the Organizations master account. Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to the organization. Enable CloudFormation StackSets drift detection.

Hint Answer: C

21. A company wants to provide a desktop as a service (DaaS) to a number of employees using Amazon WorkSpaces. WorkSpaces will need to access files and services hosted on premises with authorization based on the company’s Active Directory. Network connectivity will be provided through an existing AWS Direct Connect connection. The solution has the following requirements: Credentials from Active Directory should be used to access on-premises files and services. Credentials from Active Directory should not be stored outside the company. End users should have a single sign-on (SSO) to on-premises files and services once connected to WorkSpaces. Which strategy should the solutions architect use for end user authentication?

A. Create an AWS Directory Service for Microsoft Active Directory (AWS Managed Microsoft AD) directory within the WorkSpaces VPC. Use the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) with the Password Export Server to copy users from the on-premises Active Directory to AWS Managed Microsoft AD. Set up a one-way trust allowing users from AWS Managed Microsoft AD to access resources in the on-premises Active Directory. Use AWS Managed Microsoft AD as the directory for WorkSpaces.
B. Create a service account in the on-premises Active Directory with the required permissions. Create an AD Connector in AWS Directory Service to be deployed on premises using the service account to communicate with the on-premises Active Directory. Ensure the required TCP ports are open from the WorkSpaces VPC to the on-premises AD Connector. Use the AD Connector as the directory for WorkSpaces.
C. Create a service account in the on-premises Active Directory with the required permissions. Create an AD Connector in AWS Directory Service within the WorkSpaces VPC using the service account to communicate with the on-premises Active Directory. Use the AD Connector as the directory for WorkSpaces.
D. Create an AWS Directory Service for Microsoft Active Directory (AWS Managed Microsoft AD) directory in the AWS Directory Service within the WorkSpaces VPC. Set up a one-way trust allowing users from the on-premises Active Directory to access resources in the AWS Managed Microsoft AD. Use AWS Managed Microsoft AD as the directory for WorkSpaces. Create an identity provider with AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) from an on-premises ADFS server. Allow users from this identity provider to assume a role with a policy allowing them to run WorkSpaces.

Hint Answer: C

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *